ANNUAL CONNECTION

ANNUAL CONNECTION 2017

WHAT ANOTHER GREAT EVENT!

It was fantastic to have three days of competitions with competitors going head to head to win this year’s event. Well done to all the competitors and special congratulations to the 2017 winners. Find out more about the competition.

THANK YOU also to all our sponsors, competition committee, judges and logistics team members who made a significant contribution to this years event.


2017 EXCELLENCE AWARDS

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners and finalists of this year’s Excellence Awards.

Winners were announced at the Annual Connection Awards Dinner held on Thursday 14th September in Hamilton

Overall Trainee of the Year
Narelle Phillips – WEL Networks

Distribution Trainee of the Year
Narelle Phillips – WEL Networks

Business Support/Retail
Trainee of the Year
Laura Knight – Powerco

Telecommunication Trainee of the Year
Brandon Gardner – Downer

Advanced Trainee of the Year
Glenn Earley – Electrix

Contribution to Industry Training
Darran Mumford – Electrix

 

2017 Cable jointer competition

CONGRATULATIONS to Ruan Naude from Electrix who was the overall winner of the 2017 Cable Jointer Competition closely followed by Peter Scholls from Connetics and Hayden Smith from Electrix

2017 Cable Jointer Competition winner
Ryan Naude – Electrix

 

More photos and results will be loaded soon.

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING 2017 SPONSORS

PREMIER SPONSOR

 
 

MAJOR SPONSORS

MINOR SPONSORS

 
 

SUPPORTING SPONSORS


2017 LINE MECHANIC competition

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Electrtix (Albany) the winners of the 2017 Line Mechanic Competitions, closely followed by Unison Rotorua and Downer Mount Maunganui and to our individual award winners Trainee of the Year Ross Archer Award Andre Sapiatzer, Electrix (Albany) and Leader of the Year Riki Waru, Unison Contracting Services Rotorua

Line Mechanic Competition Winners – Electrix

Leader of the Year
Riki Waru, Unison

Trainee of the Year – Ross Archer Award
Andre Sapiatzer, Electrix

 

More photos and results will be loaded soon.

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING 2017 SPONSORS

PREMIER SPONSOR

 
 

MAJOR SPONSORS

MINOR SPONSORS

 
 

SUPPORTING SPONSORS