2018 Results & Images

2018’s competition was a good one!

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all competitors for making it such a tight competition.


Cable Jointer Competition and Line Mechanic Competition

Congratulations to our 2018 winners

Overall Winners

Cable Jointer

  • 1st: Kirk McDonald – Mainpower
  • 2nd: Ruan Naude – Electrix
  • 3rd: Paul Barclay –  PowerNet

Line Mechanic

  • 1st: Mainpower
  • 2nd: Powernet Circuit
  • 3rd: Independent Line Services

Special Awards

  • Ross Archer Memorial Line Mechanic Safety Award: Connie Wallace – Netcon
  • Dougie Award: Electra
  • Leadership Award: Paul Innes – Independent Line Services
Cable Jointer Competition
  • Electrical Theory: Ruan Naude – Electrix
  • Spike Gun: Paul Barclay – Powernet
  • First Aid: Paul Barclay – Powernet
  • Pit Rescue: Ruan Naude – Electrix
  • LV Branch Joint: Paul Barclay – Powernet
  • HV Joint: Callum Pawsey – Delta Utility Services
  • HV Outdoor Termination: Kirk McDonald, MainPower
  • HV Indoor Termination: Kevin Piere, Netcon
Line Mechanic Competition
  • Pole Installation: Mainpower
  • Electrical Theory: Netcon
  • Pole Top Rescue: Electrix
  • Line Build: Mainpower
  • First Aid: Powernet Circuit
  • Utilities Location: Independent Line Services
  • Rigging: Independent Line Services
  • Transformer Installation: Electrix
  • Low Voltage Distribution Install: Powernet Breaker
  • Drive: Mainpower
  • Testing to Ensure Safety: WEL Networks
  • Hardware Build: Connetics
  • Teamwork: Mainpower
  • Dismantle: Electrix
Line Mechanic Competition Winner

Mainpower Rangiora

Cable Jointer Competition Winner

Kirk McDonald
Mainpower Rangiora

Outstanding Leader in the 2018 Line Mechanic Competition

Paul Innes
Independent Line Services, Christchurch

Ross Archer Memorial Line Mechanic Safety Award

Connie Wallace
Netcon Timaru

 
 

Thank you to all 2018 teams and competitors for making it such a fierce competition

2018 LINE MECHANIC TEAMS
  • Connetics Ltd
  • Electra
  • Electrix
  • Independent Line Services
  • MainPower New Zealand Ltd
  • Netcon Ltd Timaru
  • PowerNet
    • PowerNet Circuit
    • PowerNet Breaker
  • WEL Networks
2018 CABLE JOINTER COMPETITORS
  • Broadspectrum
  • Connectics
  • Delta Utility Services
  • EA Networks
  • Electrix
  • Independent Line Services
  • MainPower New Zealand Ltd
  • Netcon Ltd
  • PowerNet

Excellence Awards

Congratulations to our 2018 winners

Overall Trainee of the Year

Joe Mills – Meridian Energy

Advanced Trainee of the Year

Elliot McKinnon
WEL Networks

Distribution Trainee of the Year

Luke Perkins
Electrix

Generation Trainee of the Year

Joe Mills
Meridian Energy

Telecommunications Trainee of the Year

Jonathon Welch
Downer

Investing in Youth Training and Development

Joseph Reti
PowerNet

 

Thank you to our 2018 sponsors

TransNet 
Premier sponsor of the Line Mechanic Competition

TE Connectivity
Premier sponsor of the Cable Jointer Competition

Orion 
Premier Sponsor of the Excellence Awards